- Sioux County Daily News - http://www.siouxcountydailynews.com -

BHRV 3rd, Unity 9th, West Sioux 7th In Latest Football Poll

Statewide Iowa — The latest Radio Iowa High School Football poll is out.

BHRV is ranked #3 in Class 3A. Class 2A puts Spirit Lake at 3rd, ELC in 4th, West Lyon at the 7 spot, and Unity Christian is in the rankings at #9. West Sioux is 7th in Class 1A and Remsen St. Mary’s is 5th in 8-players.

Class 5A
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-0), LW #2 vs Dubuque Senior (Thur)
2. Ankeny (3-1), LW #3 vs DSM Roosevelt
3. Southeast Polk (3-1), LW #1 vs Waterloo West
4. WDM Valley (3-1), LW #4 @ Marshalltown
5. Iowa City High (4-0), LW #6 vs Iowa City West
6. Urbandale (3-1), LW #7 vs DSM East
7. Cedar Falls (3-1), LW #9 @ Muscatine
8. Linn-Mar (4-0), LW (X) vs CR Jefferson
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie (3-1), LW (X) @ Ottumwa
10.Dowling Catholic (1-3), LW #5 vs C.B. Abe Lincoln

Class 4A
1. North Scott (4-0), LW #1 vs Iowa City Liberty
2. Indianola (4-0), LW #2 vs Perry
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-1), LW #2 vs CR Washington
4. Bondurant-Farrar (4-0), LW #7 vs Carlisle
5. Lewis Central (2-2), LW #4 @ CB Jefferson
6. Fort Dodge (4-0), LW #6 @ Webster City
7. Fort Madison (4-0), LW #8 @ Mount Pleasant
8. Waverly-Shell Rock (3-1), LW #5 @ Waterloo East
9. Norwalk (3-1), LW #9 @ Boone
10.Newton (4-0), LW #10 vs Pella

Class 3A
1. Harlan (4-0), LW #1 vs Saydel
2. West Delaware (3-1), LW #2 @ Center Point-Urbana
3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (4-0), LW #3 vs Carroll
4. Solon (4-0), LW #4 vs West Burlington
5. Humboldt (4-0), LW #5 vs Ballard
6. Nevada (4-0), LW #7 vs Gilbert
7. Independence (4-0), LW #8 @ South Tama
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-1), LW #10 vs Sioux Central
9. Mount Vernon (3-1), LW (X) @ Benton
10.Davenport Assumption (2-2), LW #6 vs Central DeWitt (Thur)

Class 2A
1. Southeast Valley (4-0), LW #1 @ #4 Estherville Lincoln Central
2. Waukon (3-1), LW #2 @ Oelwein
3. Spirit Lake (4-0), LW #3 @ #6 OABCIG
4. Estherville Lincoln Central (3-1), LW #4 vs #1 SE Valley
5. West Marshall (3-1), LW #7 vs Iowa Falls-Alden
6. OABCIG (3-1), LW #5 vs #3 Spirit Lake
7. West Lyon (2-2), LW #10 @ Sheldon
8. Greene County (3-1), LW (X) @ Clarinda
9. Unity Christian (3-1), LW (X) vs Okoboji
10.Pocahontas Area (3-1), LW #6 vs Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Class 1A
1. Van Meter (4-0), LW #1 @ West Central Valley
2. Iowa City Regina (4-0), LW #2 @ Wilton
3. Underwood (4-0), LW #3 @ MVAOCOU
4. Pella Christian (4-0), LW #4 @ #6 Sigourney-Keota
5. Dike-New Hartford (4-0), LW #6 vs East Marshall
6. Sigourney-Keota (4-0), LW #7 vs #4 Pella Christian
7. West Sioux (3-1), LW #8 vs Western Christian
8. Cardinal (Eldon) (4-0), LW #9 vs Van Buren
9. Dyersville Beckman (4-0), LW #10 @ Postville
10.Waterloo Columbus (3-1), LW (X) @ Cascade

Class A
1. West Hancock (4-0), LW #1 @ North Union
2. Woodbury Central (4-0), LW #2 @ Lawton-Bronson
3. Grundy Center (2-1), LW #3 @ AGWSR
4. North Linn (4-0), LW #4 vs Soyuth Winneshiek
5. Riverside (Oakland) (4-0), LW #5 @ AHST
6. Logan-Magnolia (3-1), LW #6 vs Missouri Valley
7. North Tama (4-0), LW #7 vs Nashua-Plainfield
8. Mason City Newman (3-1), LW #8 vs #9 North Butler
9. North Butler (4-0), LW #10 @ #8 Newman Catholic
10.Earlham (3-1), LW (X) @ St. Albert

8-Player
1. Montezuma (5-0), LW #1 vs SE Warren
2. CAM (Anita) (4-0), LW #2 @ #4 Audubon
3. Easton Valley (4-0), LW #3 vs Central City
4. Audubon (4-0), LW #4 vs #2 CAM (Anita)
5. Remsen St. Mary’s (4-0), LW #5 @ St. Edmond
6. Newell-Fonda (4-0), LW #6 vs Kingsley-Pierson
7. Janesville (4-0), LW #7 @ #10 Turkey Valley
8. WACO (5-0), LW #8 @ New London
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-0), LW #9 @ GMG
10.Turkey Valley (4-0), LW #10 vs #7 Janesville