December 3, 2019 - 8:33 am - Posted in Sports

Statewide Iowa — The Predicament released their preseason State Tourney Team rankings and individual rankings for Classes 1A-3A.

The Predicament’s Class 1A Preseason State Tourney Team Rankings
1 Don Bosco (9)
2 Lisbon (8)
3 Underwood (7)
4 West Sioux (7)
5 Denver (8)
6 West Hancock (5)
7 Woodbury Central (4)
8 Logan Magnolia (3)
9 Lake Mills (5)
10 Eagle Grove (3)

The Predicament’s Preseason Individual Rankings
106
6 Mikey Baker (Fr.) West Sioux

113
2 Braden Graff (So.) West Sioux

120
10 Jader Briggs (Jr.) Akron-Westfield

126
1 Adam Allard (Sr.) West Sioux
3 Beau Klingensmith (Jr.) Woodbury Central

132
3 Cullen Koedam (So.) West Sioux
4 Trey Schuck (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
8 Tristen Jessen (So.) Woodbury Central

145
5 Dillon Lynott (Sr.) West Sioux

152
1 Wade Mitchell (Sr.) Woodbury Central

160
4 Nate Monahan (Sr.) Woodbury Central
7 Spencer Roth (Sr.) GTRA
8 Seth Salker (Sr.) West Sioux

170
1 Tristan Mulder (Jr.) Hull Western Christian

182
4 Alex De Roos (Jr.) Alta-Aurelia
6 Carson Lynott (So.) West Sioux
10 Derek Anderson (Jr.) Hinton

The Predicament’s Class 2A Preseason State Tourney Team Rankings

1 West Delaware (7)
2 Union (6)
3 Osage (6)
4 Centerville (4)
5 Winterset (4)
6 Solon (4)
7 West Liberty (3)
8 Independence (3)
9 Bondurant Farrar (3)
10 Williamsburg (3)

The Predicament’s Class 2A Preseason Individual Rankings

113
6 Jon Burnette (So.) Spirit Lake Park

120
7 Johnny Hua (Sr.) MOC Floyd Valley

126
8 Blake Abrahamson (Sr.) Okoboji
10 Jaxson Rozeboom (So.) BHRV

138
5 Isaac Bryan (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Jake Nieman (Sr.) BCIG-OA
9 Isaac Dixon (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park

145
2 Jack Gaukel (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
7 Mitchell Joines (Jr.) Bishop Heelan

160
5 Kalen Meyer (Jr.) Central Lyon
8 Blake Liebe (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Bret Hoyman (Sr.) Emmetsburg

170
3 Mason Griffin (Sr.) Emmetsburg

182
8 Bryce Vande Weerd (Sr.) Central Lyon
9 Keegan Bradley (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

195
7 Chayce Hooyer (Sr.) Sioux Center
8 Colby Wilmesherr (Sr.) Heelan Catholic

220
4 Jarrett Meyer (Sr.) Central Lyon
8 Easton Fleshman (So.) West Lyon

285
7 Chris VanDerBrink (Sr.) BHRV

The Predicament’s Class 3A Preseason State Tourney Team Rankings
1 Bettendorf (8)
2 SE Polk (10)
3 Fort Dodge (9)
4 Iowa City West (5)
5 Ankeny Centennial (6)
6 Waverly-Shell Rock (6)
7 Waukee (8)
8 Ankeny (4)
9 Mason City (3)
10 Johnston (6)

The Predicament’s Class 3A Preseason Individual Rankings

160
7 Isaiah Spencer (sr.) – Spencer
8 Jake Francksen-Small (sr.) – LeMars

170
9 Kole Wiegert (sr.) – Storm Lake

195
9 Colton Dreith (sr.) – Storm Lake
10 Colton Haug (sr.) – LeMars

 

This article originally appeared on thepredicament.com

This entry was posted on Tuesday, December 3rd, 2019 at 8:33 am and is filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.